Retaliation Lawyer
[…] Whistleblower Protection Act

While there isn’t a specific “Whistleblower Protection Act” in California, whistleblower protections are covered under various laws, including Labor Code Section 1102.5 (mentioned above) and the California Whistleblower Protection Act (Government Code § 8547-8547.12), which specifically protects state employees.

For state employees, Government Code § 8547.1 states:

“The Legislature finds and declares that state employees should be free to report waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public health without fear of retribution. The Legislature further finds and declares that public servants best serve the citizenry when they can be candid and honest without reservation in conducting the people’s business.”

What Are Protected Activities in the Workplace?

Protected activities in the workplace are actions that employees can take without fear of retaliation from their employer. These activities are safeguarded by various federal and state laws.